Information about personal data

It´s important that you feel safe when you provide information about yourself to ProfilGruppen when you apply for work here. We pay close attention to the protection of personal privacy.

Your personal information will only be used within ProfilGruppen and by people who work with recruitment and administration of orders for materials. ProfilGruppen Extrusions AB is responsible for personal data and is thus responsible for the processing of personal data in accordance with the EU Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The following personal information will be stored in our recruitment database: The information you fill in on the website, your CV and your personal letter and other information that you provide to us, such as grades and certificates. In addition, we may record notes from interviews, conversations with reference persons and results from personality tests.

The following personal information is used when ordering materials and subscribing to press releases via us: The information you fill in on the website. When ordering material, the data is deleted immediately after the mailing has been completed.

ProfilGruppen does not collect sensitive personal information, such as information about ethnicity or health, religion or sexual orientation. We recommend that similar sensitive personal data in free text fields or the like not be disclosed.

The personal data will be used for recruitment purposes, deidentified statistics and for purposes relating to subscription or ordering materials. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is ProfilGruppen’s legitimate interest in administering and documenting the recruitment process. After the recruitment has been completed, the information is archived in order to be able to be used in a possible appeal of the recruitment in accordance with, for example, discrimination legislation (approximately two years). When the opportunity to appeal no longer exists, the information will be destroyed.

The personal data may be handled by a so-called personal data assistant who handles the operation of the computer systems.
If you have questions about the recruitment process or the recruitment database, you can contact our HR department, telephone number 0474-55000.

You have the right to receive information free of charge about which personal data is registered about you in ProfilGruppen’s recruitment database. Send your request to ProfilGruppen, HR department, Box 36, 364 21 Åseda. Feel free to mark the envelope with “Personal information”. If you believe that any information about you is incorrect or misleading, you should contact us immediately. You can also let us know if you want to restrict the handling of your personal data in any way, object to the processing or delete it. If you believe that we have processed your personal data incorrectly, you can also contact Datainspektionen (datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se).

If our processing of personal data should change and this means reduced protection for your Personal Data, we will inform you via e-mail.